Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Sleep deprived and hungry, my life is beautiful!

Ok so I'm doing a life changing cleanse!!! Truly grateful!!! Effin hungry, all day though! My kid is 14, and a girl! Needless to say I'm goin nuts!! Dwp decided to turn the water off in the whole building my salon is connected to... Really?!?! I'm bloated.. And sleepy! My life is beautiful!!! My flip camera wont charge. I have a brand new baby to see thts all the way on the east coast! My life is beautiful!!! I'm putting the oh so brilliant finishing touches on the salon.. I've only got everything to buy!! My life is beautiful!! There's so many more wonderful things I would love to share.. But I must go! Soon it will be time to eat again, and pick up the 14 year old girl(who's quite amazing)! Until later peeps... My life is beautiful!

Did I mention that one if the supplements makes me sleepy!!

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Jasmineashleysalon blahblahblah

So, I've written, spoken, and "only"breathed my first and middle name for the last 2 months!! I feel like I'm in trouble. Like I'm 5years old. "JASMINEASHLEY!!"in my grandmothers voice.. I am constantly going, in my mind, my mouth, my feet! I have signed up for the ride of my life... I'm now mAking regular trips to the Thai massage woman. Soon her and I will b full on dating. Her name is "beet" pronounced bee-ya. I love her!! Lol..shes how I can still cut hair and do a mean head of extensions! Wowwww life! Destinee and I, the team better know as "Samesame" are banging and bumpin heads in the name of love.. Hahaha we are building what will be an empire! It is by no mistake that it is us. There's never a dull moment, I'm now permanently sleepy! The feeling I get as I stare on to Wilshire Blvd... Oh, sleepy! No.. Just Kidding. Dreams are being realized and so are muscle spasms. As a matter of fact, im going to bed now.I'm currently putting together a look and learn cutting class called "be jazzed, unlearn!" I'm so looking forward to sharing what I love and having my peers be apart of the evolution! Catch you guys next time... I'm sure I'll be ranting about my kid or my dog.. But always JasmineAshleySalon!! Peace, Jazz

Wednesday, February 16, 2011


Ok so life has officially begun again!!! Ive answered a million calls, sent a zillion emails and cussed out my dog! I am jazz of JasmineAshleySalon.. The newest freshest spot in LA to get all of your hair care needs met.(plug) lol What a gift my life is! A girl with a story like mine... Shouldn't have a story like mine! I could go into how bad my mind wants to make me feel they are, but that just isn't my truth. I am at the beginning of my new world!! So very ready to flourish!! Accept the blessings ive been gearing up for my whole life. I invite you all to join me on this ride! I won't always be talk in hair.. Sometimes I'll just be talk in shit!! But it's truly me... Today was interesting to say the least! I'm learning a whole new way in dealing with people. Often I'm mistaken for "sweet" or "nice"! Why because I smile a lot... I'm cool but I'm not a punk!!! I'll soon be blogging about the hilarious day to day stories... My clients are amazing-ly funny. There's never a dull moment! The all star stories should be fun... And then come the oscars!! Stay tuned.. Wear art naked!!!! Jazz

Monday, January 17, 2011

Just a mom, opening a salon!!!!!

Okay, so slightly going crazy at this point!! Lol.. Nah! My daughter wants vintage shopping. I want her to grow down!! It's all happening too fast. Over night my baby is not a baby! I'm opening my first salon. I'm super excited about it though! I'm getting all kinds of strange advice from random people,just like when I was pregnant. Everyone has at least three things to say.. Noooo, the "others" that already live in my head are enough!!! Should go buy "life" bandaids now for all the bumps and bruises! However, with all that craziness I'm gonna rise to this occasion and like always, come out on top! Top top!! I'm riding on wings that are not my own! I'm being carried by my shoulder, listener, counselor, and pillar!!!! We cannot fail... Take a ride with me on this journey to greatness! Bring an umbrella. Cuz when it rains, it pours!!! U ready to get wet.... Lol Wear art naked!! jasmineAshleySalon.......

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Living as an artist!!!

I'm extremely excited!! I'm stepping into one of the most challenging yet fulfilling stages of my career!! I'm opening a salon..JasmineAshleySalon! Doesn't that have a beautiful ring to it? Its my new baby...
I love that the majority of the people who only know me as bubbly and sweet are naturally gonna underestimate me!! Little do they know I'm not that sweet,I jus believe a smile looks better! As far as bubbly that has dwindled with age(NOT)!! I'm a woman on a mission!! A firecracker!! Life is preparation! I've hit more bumps in the road than proactive commercial...
My partner, my love, my baby!! Destinee, she is one of my most favorite people!! We're inseparable! So this road we've chosen, two artist, two kindred spirits will be nothing but crazy, perfect,amazing and full of love!!!! Oh, and more shit to add to the rest of our life long stories... Join me as WE rise one city at a time! jasmineAshleySalon!!! The new next big thing! By the wAy... Im mean in a head of hair!!! Muah until next time!! Wear art naked....